Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE OR SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US.


Beauty IQ Life Sciences LLP believe in “Right to Privacy”. The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP respects and adheres to the requirements for protection of personal information in letter and spirit. The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP deems it is necessary for the user of the Website (User) to know how the information collected from Users engaged with the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP through the Website is protected.
Irrespective of which country the User lives in, by accessing and giving the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP the necessary information it is deemed that the User authorize the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP to transfer, store, and use his/her/its information in India and any other country as deemed fit.

1. GENERAL


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder as applicable and as amended from time to time. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that among other things require publishing of privacy policy of www.skinq.in the website owned and operated by the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

2. CONSENT


The User by using this Website shall be deemed to provide consent to this Policy and to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of his/her/its information as described and collected by the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP in accordance with this Policy.


3. USER DATA


The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP collects Personal Information from the User in two ways:
Information the User submits: We collect personal information directly from the User when the User visits the Website, or creates User Account or when the User purchases the products on the Website. The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP collects the following personal information from the User: First Name, Last Name, Email ID, Shipping Address, Billing Address and Mobile Number. Comments, feedback or reviews provided by the User of the products purchased by the User from the Website will also be considered as information submitted by the User (User Data).
Passive Collection of Unidentifiable Information: The Website automatically collects certain information without the User actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Internet browser automatically transmits to the Website some of this unidentifiable information, such as number of times the User visited the Website, the IP address of the device the User is using, URL of the website the User just visited, the browser version device the User is operating etc.

4. UPDATES


It is the responsibility of the User to ensure that the User Data provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The User may request access to User Data, or request that same be updated or corrected by sending out a request in writing and sending it to the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP at info@skinq.in.

5. USES OF User DATA


The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP uses the User Data for following purposes only:
• To verify User identity and provide services opted for.
• For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
• To understand the users (what products they like, what offers they like, how they use them, etc.), to improve the content of the Website, features of the Services and also of the products.
• To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, the User base and products usage patterns.
• To make special offers and notify Users of new Products
• To provide customer support and respond to queries and
• To communicate with the User as and when required
By using the Website, the User consent to his/her/its User Data being collected, held and used as above and for any other use the User specifically authorises. Collected information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other person for any reason whatsoever without the express consent from the User, except as required by law under search warrants and court orders and such like.

6. DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS


The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality all User Data collected and BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP has all security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of User Data. Strict physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect User Data from unauthorized or inappropriate access is maintained by the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP.
The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP follows generally accepted standards to collect, store and protect User Data, including the use of encryption. All User Data is retained as long as it is needed to provide the services to the User, and thereafter for legal purposes. These may include retention periods mandated by legal, contractual, or similar obligations for resolving, preserving, enforcing or defending our legal and contractual rights.
Where the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP have given (or where the User has chosen) a username and password which enables the User to access the Website, the User is responsible for keeping these details confidential. Users are advised not to share their password with anyone.
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of their data transmitted through the Website. Therefore, posting of personal data/ information on this Web site constitutes acceptance of this risk by the User.

7. COOKIES


The Website uses "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that is stored on User computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify the User personally or contain any other information about the User but it does identify User computer.
The BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP and some of its affiliates and third-party service providers may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on the hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when the User close the browser) on the Website to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on use and interaction with ad impressions and ad services.
Users can set the browser to notify when cookies are received so that User will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, User should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Website.

8. OPT-OUT


When User sign up for an account, the User is opts to receive emails from the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP. User can log in to manage email preferences or can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in the email messages, but User cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP.
If User wish to withdraw consent for the use and disclosure of the User Data in the manner provided in this Policy, the User may write to nfo@skinq.in The User request shall take effect no later than 5 (Five) business days from the receipt of such request, after which the BEAUTY IQ LIFE SCIENCES LLP will not use User Data for any processing

9. POLICY CHANGES


This Policy maybe revised such changes will be posted on this page. If any significant changes are made to this Policy, the User will be provided reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Website and to the email address of the User on record. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, continued use of the Website after the changes are notified shall constitute consent of the User to the updated Policy.

10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER


For any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided in connection with this Policy, please email info@skinq.in or write to the Grievance Officer at the following address:

The Grievance Officer will respond to queries within 2-3 business days from the date of receipt of query and endeavor to resolve such queries within a period of 2-3 business days or such period as stated in the response.

11. DISPUTE RESOLUTION


Any dispute related to interpretation and implementation of this Policy will be solved through Arbitration governed by Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. Disputing Parties shall mutually appoint a sole arbitrator within thirty days from the date of notice of dispute. In the event, parties cannot agree on sole arbitrator, The Arbitrator shall be appointed by Court in terms of Part II of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The seat of Arbitration shall be at Bengaluru and the proceedings of shall be in English.

12. JURISDICTION


This Policy shall be governed in accordance with the applicable laws of India and the courts at Bengaluru, Karnataka shall have exclusive jurisdiction.